85th Academy Awards - Oscar Nominations for 2013

The 85th Academy Awards ceremony is an event that is scheduled for February 24th 2013. It will be held at the Dolby Theatre in the Hollywood district of Los Angeles. The who’s who of the film fraternity will be attending this event. Here is a list containing the nominations in their respective categories.
| Sunday, January 27, 2013

Life is unimaginable without movies because films entertain you; they also make you cry, laugh, smile, think and show you different parts of the world. Movies also bridge the boundaries formed by social and physical factors. A lot of effort goes into making a movie and the Academy Awards recognizes this contribution and thus felicitates the people who make a difference to the world of cinema.

Leading Role - Actor

  • Denzel Washington for "Flight"
  • Bradley Cooper for "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Daniel Day-Lewis for "Lincoln"
  • Hugh Jackman for "Les Misérables"
  • Joaquin Phoenix for "The Master"

Leading Role - Actress

  • Emmanuelle Riva for "Amour"
  • Jessica Chastain for "Zero Dark Thirty"
  • Jennifer Lawrence for "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Quvenzhané Wallis for "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
  • Naomi Watts for "The Impossible"

Supporting Role - Actor

  • Alan Arkin for "Argo"
  • Tommy Lee Jones for "Lincoln"
  • Christoph Waltz for "Django Unchained"
  • Robert De Niro for  "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman for "The Master"

Supporting Role - Actress

  • Amy Adams for "The Master"
  • Sally Field for "Lincoln"
  • Anne Hathaway for "Les Misérables"
  • Helen Hunt for "The Sessions"
  • Jacki Weaver for "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Picture

  • "Amour"  - The nominees are to be determined
  • "Les Misérables" - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh(Producers)
  • "Life of Pi" - Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark( Producers)
  • "Lincoln" - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy(Producers)
  • "Silver Linings Playbook" - Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, (Producers)
  • "Zero Dark Thirty" - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison(Producers)
  • "Argo" - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney(Producers)
  • "Beasts of the Southern Wild" - Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, (Producers)
  • "Django Unchained" - Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone(Producers)

Animated Feature Film

  • "Brave" - Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • "Frankenweenie" - Tim Burton
  • "ParaNorman" - Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" - Peter Lord
  • "Wreck-It Ralph" - Rich Moore

Cinematography

  • Claudio Miranda for "Life of Pi"
  • Janusz Kaminski for "Lincoln"
  • Roger Deakins for "Skyfall"
  • Seamus McGarvey for "Anna Karenina"
  • Robert Richardson for "Django Unchained"

Costume Design

  • Joanna Johnston for "Lincoln"
  • Eiko Ishioka for "Mirror Mirror"
  • Jacqueline Durran for "Anna Karenina"
  • Paco Delgado for "Les Misérables"
  • Colleen Atwood for "Snow White and the Huntsman"

Direction

  • Michael for "Amour"
  • Benh Zeitlin for "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
  • Ang Lee for "Life of Pi"
  • Steven Spielberg for "Lincoln"
  • David O. Russell for "Silver Linings Playbook"

Documentary - Short Subject

  • "Inocente" - Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • "Open Heart" - Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern"
  • "Redemption" - Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
  • "Kings Point" - Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • "Mondays at Racine" - Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan"

Documentary Feature

  • "5 Broken Cameras" - Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • "How to Survive a Plague" - David France and Howard Gertler
  • "The Invisible War" - Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering   
  • "Searching for Sugar Man" -    Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn
  • "The Gatekeepers" - Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon

Film Editing

  • William Goldenberg for "Argo"
  • Tim Squyres for "Life of Pi"
  • Michael Kahn for "Lincoln"
  • Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers for "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg for "Zero Dark Thirty"

Foreign Language Film

  • "Amour" - Country: Austria   
  • "A Royal Affair" - County: Denmark
  • "Kon-Tiki" - Country: Norway
  • "No" - County: Chile
  • "War Witch" - Country: Canada

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel for "Hitchcock"
  • Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane for "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
  • Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell for "Les Misérables"

Music - Original Song

  • "Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" - Music and Lyrics by J. Ralph
  • "Skyfall" from "Skyfall" - Music and Lyrics by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • "Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" - Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
  • "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" - Music by Walter Murphy; Lyrics by Seth MacFarlane
  • "Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" - Music by Mychael Danna; Lyrics by Bombay Jayashri

Music - Original Score

  • Mychael Danna for "Life of Pi"
  • John Williams for "Lincoln"
  • Thomas Newman for "Skyfall"
  • Dario Marianelli for "Anna Karenina"
  • Alexandre Desplat for "Argo"

Production Design

  • Production Design: Eva Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson for "Les Misérables"
  • Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock for "Life of Pi"
  • Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson for "Lincoln"
  • Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer for "Anna Karenina"
  • Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright for "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Short Film - Animated

  • "Adam and Dog" - Minkyu Lee
  • "Fresh Guacamole" - PES
  • "Head over Heels" - Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
  • "Paperman" - John Kahrs
  • "Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" - David Silverman

Short Film - Live Action

  • "Asad" - Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • "Curfew" - Shawn Christensen
  • "Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" - Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • "Henry" - Yan England
  • "Buzkashi Boys" - Sam French and Ariel Nasr

 Sound Editing

  • Wylie Stateman for "Django Unchained"
  • Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton for "Life of Pi"
  • Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn for "Argo"
  • Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers for "Skyfall"
  • Paul N.J. Ottosson for "Zero Dark Thirty"

Sound Mixing

  • Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes for "Les Misérables"
  • Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin for "Life of Pi"
  • John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia for "Argo"
  • Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins for "Lincoln"
  • Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson for "Skyfall"

Visual Effects

  • Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White for "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
  • Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott for "Life of Pi"
  • Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick for "Marvel's The Avengers"
  • Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill for "Prometheus"
  • Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson for "Snow White and the Huntsman"

Writing - Original Screenplay

  • Writer - Michael Haneke for "Amour"
  • Writer - Quentin Tarantino for "Django Unchained"
  • Writer - John Gatins - "Flight"
  • Writer - Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola for "Moonrise Kingdom"
  • Writer - Mark Boal for "Zero Dark Thirty"

Writing - Adapted Screenplay

  • Screenplay - Chris Terrio for "Argo"
  • Screenplay - Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin for "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
  • Screenplay - David Magee for "Life of Pi"
  • Screenplay - Tony Kushner for "Lincoln"
  • Screenplay - David O. Russell for "Silver Linings Playbook"
   
Subscribe to RSS Feed
Subscribe to RSS feed for Music, Movies and Shows category.
Search Articles