85th Academy Awards: Oscar Award Winners 2013

The world of cinema is an ever-evolving one as there can never be an end to the creativity that lies in the human mind. Each person involved in making a movie is a valuable contributor. The Oscars is an award that recognizes this contribution. Read on to know who the 85th Academy Award winners are.
| Saturday, March 02, 2013

Every Oscar Awards is spectacular because it brings something new every time. This years Academy awards was also an event that people had been looking forward to for a long time. As the big day finally arrived, the Dolby theatre, Los Angeles looked beautiful and was ready to accommodate everyone who had made an immense contribution to the world of cinema in India and abroad. Soon Seth MacFarlane took over the proceedings of the evening and everyone sat with their fingers crossed for their friends and relatives who had been nominated.

Best Actor

  • Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis - "Lincoln"
  • Denzel Washington - "Flight"
  • Hugh Jackman - "Les Misérables"
  • Bradley Cooper - "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Joaquin Phoenix - "The Master"

Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Christoph Waltz - "Django Unchained"
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman - "The Master"
  • Robert de Niro – "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Alan Arkin, - "Argo"
  • Tommy Lee Jones - "Lincoln"

Best Actress

  • Jennifer Lawrence - "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Naomi Watts - "The Impossible"
  • Jessica Chastain - "Zero Dark Thirty"
  • Emmanuelle Riva - "Amour"
  • Quvenzhané Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Anne Hathaway - "Les Misérables"
  • Sally Field - "Lincoln"
  • Jacki Weaver - "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Helen Hunt - "The Sessions"
  • Amy Adams - "The Master"

Best Picture

  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained

Best Director

  • Winner: Ang Lee - "Life of Pi"
  • David O. Russell - "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Steven Spielberg - "Lincoln"
  • Michael Haneke - "Amour"
  • Benh Zeitlin - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Best Animated Short Film

  • Winner: "Paperman" - John Kahrs
  • "Head over Heels" - Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • "Fresh Guacamole" - PES
  • Maggi Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" - David Silverman
  • "Adam and Dog" - Minkyu Lee

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Winner: Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Pirates: Band of Misfits
  • Wreck-It-Ralph
  • Paranorman

Best Cinematography

  • Winner: Claudio Miranda - "Life of Pi"
  • Seamus McGarvey - "Anna Karenina"
  • Robert Richardson - "Django Unchained"
  • Janusz Kaminski - "Lincoln"
  • Roger Deakins - "Skyfall"

Best Visual Effects

  • Winner: "Life of Pi" - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • "Marvel’s The Avengers" - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • "Prometheus" - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • "Snow White and the Huntsman" - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Costume Design

  • Winner: Jacqueline Durran - "Anna Karenina"
  • Paco Delgado - "Les Misérables"
  • Joanna Johnston - "Lincoln"
  • Eiko Ishioka - "Mirror Mirror"
  • Colleen Atwood - "Snow White and the Huntsman"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Winner: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell – "Les Misérables"
  • Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel – "Hitchcock"
  • Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Best Live - Action Short Film

  • Winner: "Curfew" - Shawn Christensen
  • "Asad" - Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • "Buzkashi Boys" - Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • "Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" - Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • "Henry" - Yan England

Best Documentary (Short)

  • Winner: "Inocente" - Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • "Kings Point" - Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • "Mondays at Racine" - Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • "Open Heart" - Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • "Redemption" - Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Winner: Searching for Sugar Man
  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Invisible War

Best Foreign Film

  • Winner: Amour (Austria)
  • No (Chile)
  • War Witch (Canada)
  • A Royal Affair (Denmark)
  • Kon Tiki (Norway)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Winner: "Les Misérables" - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • "Argo" - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • "Life of Pi" - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • "Lincoln" - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • "Skyfall" - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

  • Winner:"Skyfall" - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • Winner: "Zero Dark Thirty" - Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • "Argo" - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • "Django Unchained" - Wylie Stateman
  • "Life of Pi" - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Best Film Editing

  • Winner: William Goldenberg - "Argo"
  • Tim Squyres - "Life of Pi"
  • Michael Kahn - "Lincoln"
  • Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers - "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Production Design

  • Winner: "Lincoln" - Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)
  • "Anna Karenina" - Sarah Greenwood (Production Design) nad Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
  • "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Dan Hennah (Production Design) and Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
  • "Les Misérables" - Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
  • "Life of Pi" - David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

Best Original Score

  • Winner: Mychael Danna - "Life of Pi"
  • Dario Marianelli - "Anna Karenina"
  • Alexandre Desplat - "Argo"
  • John Williams - "Lincoln"
  • Thomas Newman - "Skyfall"

Best Original Song

  • "Skyfall" - Skyfall
  • "Before My Time" - Chasing Ice
  • "Pi’s Lullaby" - Life of Pi
  • "Suddenly" - Les Misérables
  • "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" – Ted

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Winner: "Argo" written by Chris Terrio
  • "Beasts of the Southern Wild" - screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • "Life of Pi" - written by David Magee
  • "Lincoln" - written by Tony Kushner
  • "Silver Linings Playbook" - written by David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • Winner: "Django Unchained" - written by Quentin Tarantino
  • "Amour" - written by Michael Haneke
  • "Flight" - written by John Gatins
  • "Moonrise Kingdom" - written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • "Zero Dark Thirty" - written by Mark Boal
   
Subscribe to RSS Feed
Subscribe to RSS feed for Music, Movies and Shows category.
Search Articles